privacy policy


Tate Partners is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information we gather about you. Tate Partners is subject to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Echancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

 

What personal information may we collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you. Tate Partners may obtain your personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage your account. If you request services from Tate Partners, we will ask you to provide certain personal details including; for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your tax file number and your financial details. Sometimes we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Tate Partners such as business contact details of a company representative whom we deal with. Generally we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required for us to be able to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).

 

How is this personal information collected and stored?

How we collect your personal information will depend on how you interact with us or the services you request from us. We may collect personal information about you from a registration form or verbally when you speak with our staff.

In addition, if you create an account for the secure area of the Tate Partners' website we will collect personal information electronically via the files we exchange. After your identity has been authenticated by our website, we collect information about your visit using ''cookies''. A cookie is a packet of information which is sent by our website to your computer to track your use of our website and to allow you to access your account. This information is collected for security purposes and to protect the integrity of your account details. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our site. We takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information our secure area holds from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Tate Partners also collects information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. We use cookies and other data collection methods to collect this information. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website and our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by Tate Partners to use this information to personally identify you.

 

How is this personal information used?

Tate Partners' policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected. The personal information collected from you by Tate Partners may be used to:

  • provide you with our services or with other information your have requested,
  • notify you about other Tate Partners services or promotions from time to time, or
  • manage our relationship with you

Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained. Please let us know if at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Tate Partners services or promotions.

 

Can personal information be accessed and updated?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out dated. Tate Partners' policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely manner.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Tate Partners would ordinarily provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

 

Will personal information be shared with anyone else?

Tate Partners' privacy policy has been designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by Tate Partners and prevent its misuse. Tate Partners does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties. The only circumstances in which clients are not alerted to their personal information being disclosed to other external parties is when is it required (i.e: Australian Taxation Office) or authorised (e.g: duty to the public to disclose) by law. In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If Tate Partners makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request Tate Partners to supply you with our services.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Tate Partners contracts our specialised functions, such as printing companies. In this case we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions requested by Tate Partners.

 

Privacy Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy on this website, please contact us and we will try to answer your questions or otherwise resolve the matter to your satisfaction. Or, if you prefer, you may contact us in writing at:

Mail: Attn: Privacy Officer, Tate Partners Pty Ltd, PO Box 238, East Melbourne VIC 8002

This privacy policy may change from time to time.
This privacy policy was last modified on 1 April 2014